Goodleigh Summer Skittles

Teams consist of 6/8 players with one reserve or more.

Match fees £1 per player.

2016 chosen charity: The Brain Injury Association (Headway Centre, Bickington), donation of £256.60.

2016 raffle raised £78 donated to Goodleigh Village Hall.

2016 Season Awards

Award Winner
Ned Sampson Memorial Cup
League Winners
Snappers
League Runners Up Ayreo's Lads
League Wooden Spoon The Young Guns
Gordon Bawden Memorial Cup
Front Pin Cup Winners
Snappers
Front Pin Cup Runners Up All Stars
Gordon and Margaret Bennett Memorial Cup
Singles Winner
Rob Underwood
Singles Runner Up Alan Woodacre
Sarah Fry Memorial Cup
Highest Individual Score
Nicola Robinson
Chris Webb (59)

Teams

Ayreo's Lads, captain: David Bleloch
Rockets, captain: Alan Woodacre
All Stars, captain: Jayne Willoughby
The Young Guns, captain: Mike Watkins
Snappers, captain: Edna Hopkins

2016 Summer League Fixtures

Date Fixture Time Points
2nd May The Young Guns  v  Snappers
All Stars  v  Ayreo's Lads
7:45pm
8:45pm
0 - 2
0 - 2
9th May All Stars   v   Rockets
Ayreo's Lads   v   Snappers
7:45pm
8:45pm
0 - 2
0 - 2
16th May Ayreo's Lads   v   The Young Guns
Snappers v Rockets
7:45pm
8:45pm
2 - 0
0 - 2
23rd May Ayreo's Lads  v  Rockets
All Stars  v  The Young Guns
7:45pm
8:45pm
2 - 0
0 - 2
30th May The All Stars  v  Snappers
The Young Guns  v  Rockets
7:45pm
8:45pm
0 - 2
0 - 2
6th June Snappers  v  The Young Guns
Ayreo's Lads  v  All Stars
7:45pm
8:45pm
2 - 0
0 - 2
13th June Rockets  v  All Stars
Snappers  v  Ayreo's Lads
7:45pm
8:45pm
0 - 2
2 - 0
20th June The Young Guns  v  Ayreo's Lads
Rockets  v  Snappers
7:45pm
8:45pm
0 - 2
0 - 2
27th June Rockets  v  Ayreo's Lads
The Young Guns  v  All Stars
7:45pm
8:45pm
0 - 2
1 - 1
4th July Snappers  v  The All Stars
Rockets  v  The Young Guns
7:45pm
8:45pm
2 - 0
2 - 0

2016 Summer Knockout Fixtures

Play as front pin cup (top two scoring teams go through).

Date Fixture Time Result
11th July All Stars
Ayreo's Lads
The Young Guns
7:45pm
 
 
18th July Snappers
Rockets
7:45pm  
25th July Singles 7:30pm  
1st August Singles 7:30pm  
8th August Finals Night and Presentations 7:30pm